The bloggers made me buy it.

10:00

Hey everyone!

I saw this fun post a while ago over at City Mermaid's blog.
Basically, you show the products that you bought because of the hype on the internet, the bloggers that convinced you or the vloggers that used it in a haul, tutorial or favourites video. (In my case, all three of these apply.)

Soooo... Here's what the bloggers/vloggers made me buy.

Actually, watching youtube is what got me more into make up anyway, so I could actually name every single product I own. But that would be a long one, ain't nobody got time for that.
The things I actually picked up because vloggers (and recently bloggers) have been raving about, are the following.


If it wasn't for Tanya Burr, I would have never tried out the Rimmel Stay Matte powder. Gosh am I glad I did! It's all I ever use right now! It's a cheap powder but so effective. 

Also The Balm Mary-Lou Manizer is something I picked up because of a youtube make up vlogger, but this time it was Essiebutton. Yeah, I love her. Great choice Estée. I've been loving it very much.


Another thing I picked up because of Tanya Burr is the Maybelline The Falsies mascara and it has been my go to mascara ever since. She has such great make up reccomendations!

The Maybelline Colour Tattoos are generally well received in the blogger and vlogger community. I thought I should just buy them already and I love love love them! They are such a handy product for when I'm lazy or in a rush (I feel like I've typed this sentence a lot already in my other posts, haha, but it's true.)


Zoella is another influential vlogger that made me buy the next product. It's the Collection Lasting Perfection concealer. I'm glad I got my hands on this while I was in London. She was not lying and I absolutely love it.


 I feel like the Urban Decay Naked palettes have been the biggest hype from the last few years. Everyone and their mother has them so when I went to Milan last summer and saw there was a Sephora, I had to pick one up. I bought the Naked palette back then, and last month I bought the Naked 2 online. I very much like these because of their amazing quality and pigmentation and just genuinly very beautiful colours.


Last are the Zoeva Rose Gold brushes. One of my first blog posts was on these. I saw them, again, in Zoella's videos, and then on other channels, and then on every blog that ever existed. So I couldn't resist buying them. I wouldn't trade them for anything in the world (well okay maybe I would trade them for 1.000 euros and I could simply buy them again but you know what I mean right?)

It's weird that none of these products disappointed me. Well, no, it's not weird, it shows that the bloggers and vloggers are genuine when they rave about a products and I'm lucky that the products all work very well for me too.

Yay for recommendations!

Do you have some holy grail products that you would recommend me? Maybe I can give them a go!


Lots of love,
Charline
xoxo




Charline Has a Blog

You Might Also Like

13 reacties